Infrared vs Near Infrared Saunas: Key Differences and Health Benefits Explained
Discover how near infrared saunas penetrate deeper, heal faster, and deliver powerful health benefits traditional saunas simply can't match.
Near infrared saunas use shorter wavelengths of roughly 0.76 to 1.4 micrometers that penetrate several centimeters into muscle and tissue, while far infrared saunas use longer wavelengths absorbed near the skin surface to raise core temperature efficiently between 118F and 132F. Each type produces distinct benefits: NIR supports photobiomodulation and cellular recovery; FIR drives circulation and perspiration.
- Near infrared penetrates deeper into tissue, reaching muscle and bone, while far infrared is absorbed closer to the skin surface where it produces broad, enveloping warmth.
- Cardiovascular benefits from far infrared, including improvements in blood pressure and resting heart rate, accumulate over repeated sessions across weeks, not after a single use.
- EMF under 2 milligauss: Near-zero EMF ratings are measured at 2 to 3 inches from the panels, and that context matters because readings at distance will differ from readings taken directly at the heater.
- 120V or dedicated circuit: Smaller one- and two-person far infrared units often run on a standard 120V outlet, but larger cabins typically require two separate dedicated 20A circuits, which usually means an electrician.
- Far infrared suits cardiovascular health and daily sweating sessions, while near infrared or full spectrum makes more sense if deep tissue recovery or skin health is the primary goal.
Where to start

Maxxus FAR Infrared Sauna Near Zero EMF with Canadian Red Cedar Wood (MX-K206-01-ZF CED)

Golden Designs Catalonia 8 Person Near Zero EMF FAR IR Sauna (GDI-6880-02 Elite)
Infrared Radiation: What It Actually Is and Why It Matters for Saunas
Infrared is light you cannot see but can feel. It sits just below visible red light on the electromagnetic spectrum, and when it contacts your skin, it converts to heat. That is the entire basis of infrared sauna technology, and understanding it is the fastest way to cut through the confusion between different sauna types.
The spectrum is divided into three bands: near infrared (NIR), mid infrared (MIR), and far infrared (FIR). Each band has a different wavelength, and wavelength determines how deeply the energy penetrates tissue. Near infrared sits at the shortest wavelengths (roughly 0.76 to 1.4 micrometers), far infrared sits at the longest (around 5.6 to 1000 micrometers), and mid infrared bridges the gap. A sauna marketed as "infrared" is almost always a far infrared model, while a "near infrared sauna" specifically produces the shorter wavelengths, either alone or combined with the other bands. The distinction matters because the depth of penetration and the biological response differ meaningfully between them.
Traditional steam and Finnish saunas heat the air around you to temperatures that can exceed 180F, and your skin warms because the hot air warms it. Infrared saunas work differently: the panels emit radiant energy that is absorbed directly by the body, which means the cabin air temperature stays lower while the therapeutic effect remains comparable or, depending on what you are after, stronger in certain respects. That lower ambient temperature is why many people find infrared saunas more tolerable for longer sessions.
Far Infrared Saunas: The Most Common Type and How They Work
Far infrared is the workhorse of the residential sauna market. The long wavelengths are absorbed near the skin's surface, generating a deep, enveloping warmth that raises core body temperature without the air around you feeling brutally hot.
Most far infrared panels are made from carbon fiber, which produces a consistent, relatively low-intensity heat spread across a large surface area. This is different from older ceramic rod heaters, which ran hotter but concentrated the heat in a smaller zone. Carbon panels are now standard in the models PPW carries. The Maxxus FAR Infrared Sauna, for example, uses six PureTech Near Zero EMF carbon panels distributed across the rear wall, side walls, underside of the bench, and floor board. That placement is deliberate: it surrounds the user with radiant heat from multiple angles rather than directing it from a single source.
Temperature ranges across far infrared models are fairly consistent. Most of the units in this category are designed to operate comfortably between 118F and 132F, with the ability to reach 140F if needed. That sits well below the 160F to 195F range of a traditional Finnish sauna, which is part of why far infrared tends to be easier for people with cardiovascular sensitivities or low heat tolerance to manage. Sessions typically run 30 to 45 minutes, and the lower ambient temperature makes breathing comfortable throughout.
Research on far infrared specifically points to several consistently documented effects: improved circulation, reduced muscle soreness, and measurable reductions in cortisol in repeated-session studies. The heat stress triggers the same basic physiological response as exercise in certain respects, including an increase in heart rate and peripheral vasodilation, which is why cardiovascular benefits are among the most studied outcomes.
Near Infrared Saunas: Shorter Wavelengths, Different Penetration
A near infrared sauna operates on a fundamentally different principle than a far infrared model, even though the two are often grouped together in conversation. The shorter NIR wavelengths penetrate more deeply into tissue, reaching muscle and even bone rather than being absorbed primarily at the skin surface.
Near infrared panels typically use incandescent or LED emitters rather than carbon fiber. Incandescent NIR sources run hotter and produce visible light alongside the infrared, which means a near infrared sauna often looks noticeably different from a far infrared one: you can see the glow of the elements. LED-based NIR sources are cooler-running and produce little to no visible light. The penetration depth of near infrared is estimated at several centimeters into tissue, compared to the few millimeters typical of far infrared, and this deeper reach is the core argument for its therapeutic application in muscle recovery and photobiomodulation research.
Photobiomodulation is the mechanism most associated with near infrared. Studies have found that NIR wavelengths, particularly in the 800 to 900 nanometer range, interact with cytochrome c oxidase, an enzyme in the mitochondrial electron transport chain. The result appears to be increased cellular energy production (ATP synthesis), reduced oxidative stress markers, and in some tissue studies, enhanced collagen synthesis. These findings have driven interest in NIR not just as a heat source but as a light therapy tool, which is why near infrared is increasingly being bundled with other modalities. Red light therapy panels, for instance, often overlap with the near infrared band, and some combination saunas now integrate red light alongside infrared heating.
The practical trade-off is that near infrared alone does not raise core body temperature as efficiently as far infrared, because the energy disperses into deeper tissue rather than heating the surface uniformly. Pure near infrared saunas tend to run at lower temperatures and produce a different kind of sweat response. People accustomed to far infrared often notice they sweat less in a NIR-only session at the same duration, though the cellular-level effects may still be occurring. If cardiovascular adaptation and heavy perspiration are the primary goals, far infrared generally delivers those more directly. If tissue recovery, skin health, and cellular energy are the priority, near infrared earns more attention from the research.
Full Spectrum Infrared: When All Three Bands Are Combined
Full spectrum infrared saunas combine near, mid, and far infrared in a single unit, typically using a heater assembly that can produce all three wavelength ranges simultaneously or in programmable combinations. The appeal is straightforward: you get the deep tissue penetration of near infrared, the mid-range warming of mid infrared, and the broad surface-area heat of far infrared in one session.
Mid infrared sits between the two and is thought to contribute specifically to joint and soft tissue warming, which is why mid infrared is often highlighted in discussions of pain relief for conditions like arthritis or chronic muscle tension. Some full spectrum manufacturers allow users to select which bands to activate, which makes the sauna more versatile across different wellness goals. If you want a recovery session focused on deep tissue one day and a cardiovascular sweat session the next, a full spectrum unit can theoretically accommodate both without requiring you to change any hardware.
Among the full spectrum infrared saunas available, heater count and placement matter considerably. Models with eight or more heaters covering the rear wall, side walls, and floor tend to produce more even heat distribution than smaller assemblies. Full spectrum units also tend to carry a higher price point than single-band far infrared models, reflecting the additional heater technology required to produce all three wavelength ranges consistently.
EMF Output: Why It Appears on Every Spec Sheet
Electromagnetic field (EMF) output has become one of the primary purchasing considerations for infrared sauna buyers, and it shows up in the spec sheets of virtually every model in this category. EMF is produced by all electrical devices, including infrared heaters, and concerns about prolonged EMF exposure at close range have made low-EMF and near-zero-EMF designations commercially significant.
The term "near zero EMF" refers to readings measured at typical sitting distance from the panels, which manufacturers generally define as 2 to 3 inches. At that distance, PureTech Near Zero EMF panels in models like the Maxxus MX-K206-01-ZF CED measure under 2 milligauss. The Golden Designs Monaco and GDI-6996-02 both use PureTech panels rated under 3 milligauss at the same distance. These figures matter because the person inside is sitting very close to the heater surfaces for extended periods, which is a different exposure scenario than, say, a laptop on a desk.
For a near infrared sauna using incandescent elements, EMF figures can vary considerably depending on the design and shielding. LED-based NIR panels generally produce lower EMF than incandescent ones, and some full spectrum units use shielded wiring to bring measurements down. When comparing models, look for EMF figures stated at the sitting distance rather than at arm's length, and check whether the measurement was taken from the panel face or averaged across the cabin. Those two approaches produce very different numbers, and not all manufacturers are transparent about their methodology. PPW carries models where the figures are taken at realistic proximity, which gives a more honest picture of actual user exposure.
Matching Health Goals to the Right Infrared Wavelength
The practical question most buyers are actually asking is not what the wavelengths are, but which one will do what they want it to do. The answer depends on what you are trying to address.
For cardiovascular health and general heat adaptation, far infrared is the most studied and the most reliable choice. The sweating and heart rate elevation produced during a 30-to-45-minute far infrared session have been consistently linked in research to improvements in blood pressure regulation, endothelial function, and resting heart rate over repeated sessions. These benefits accumulate over weeks of regular use rather than appearing after a single session, which is worth setting expectations around.
For skin health and cellular recovery, near infrared and red light overlap significantly. NIR wavelengths in the 700 to 1000 nanometer range have been studied for their effect on collagen production, wound healing, and reduction of inflammatory markers in skin tissue. If anti-aging effects or post-training recovery are the focus, a sauna that includes near infrared or an integrated red light panel adds a layer of benefit that a pure far infrared unit does not replicate. If you are comparing sauna capacity for solo versus shared sessions, it is also worth noting that the NIR element positioning in a one-person unit is typically closer to the user, which may enhance the photobiomodulation effect.
For joint and muscle pain, mid infrared is often cited as the most targeted band, with far infrared as a secondary support through increased circulation. Full spectrum units that include all three bands are the most flexible option for people managing chronic pain, since they can be tuned to emphasize whichever band is most relevant on a given day. Research on infrared heat therapy for musculoskeletal pain is more developed for far infrared than for near infrared specifically, though the two are often used in combination in clinical settings.
- Far infrared: cardiovascular adaptation, waste removal through sweating, stress reduction, sleep quality
- Near infrared: deep tissue penetration, photobiomodulation, collagen stimulation, cellular energy production
- Mid infrared: joint warming, soft tissue pain relief, circulation in connective tissue
- Full spectrum: flexible combination of all three, best for buyers with multiple wellness goals
How the Available Models Break Down Across the Spectrum
Most residential infrared saunas sold in the sub-$5,000 range are far infrared units. They are simpler to build, widely supported by research, and straightforward to install. The Maxxus MX-K206-01-ZF CED at $4,299 is a representative example: a two-person cedar cabin with six PureTech Near Zero EMF far infrared carbon panels, plug-and-play 120V/15A power, and a comfortable 118F to 140F temperature range. For someone who wants a reliable daily-use far infrared sauna without an electrician visit, that kind of unit covers the ground.
Larger far infrared units scale up the panel count to maintain even heat distribution across bigger cabins. The Golden Designs GDI-6996-02 uses 16 PureTech panels in a six-person cabin at $6,999, while the eight-person Catalonia (GDI-6880-02) runs 23 panels at $9,999 and requires a dedicated 240V/30A circuit. These are not proportionally harder to use, but the electrical requirements are more involved and the footprint is significant.
| Model | Capacity | Infrared Type | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
Dynamic Saunas DYN-1101-01 Elite |
1 person | FAR infrared | $1,099 |
Dynamic Saunas DYN-1201-01 Elite |
1 person | FAR infrared | $1,299 |
Dynamic Saunas San Marino DYN-6206-01 |
2 person | FAR infrared | $1,899 |
Dynamic Saunas Cordoba DYN-6203-01 |
2 person | FAR infrared | $2,099 |
Dynamic Saunas Venice DYN-6210-01 Elite |
2 person | FAR infrared | $2,699 |
Dynamic Saunas Serena DYN-6229-03 FS |
2 person | Full spectrum | $3,299 |
The full spectrum Finnmark FD-1 stands out in the one-person category. It combines UL-listed Spectrum Plus infrared heaters with Carbon 360 panels and can reach 170F in under an hour on a standard home outlet, which is an unusual capability for an infrared unit. That temperature range puts it closer to traditional sauna territory while retaining the infrared characteristics. The Dynamic Saunas Serena is worth noting as the only two-person full spectrum entry in this comparison, sitting at $3,299 and offering near, mid, and far infrared in a footprint suitable for a spare room or basement.
Installation Realities: Electrical Requirements Across Types
Electrical requirements are one of the most practically significant differences between infrared sauna types and between individual models. Far infrared units at the one- and two-person end of the range often run on 120V standard outlets, which is a major convenience for buyers who do not want to involve an electrician. The Maxxus two-person cedar unit is a good example: it runs on a standard 120V/15A outlet, with a recommendation for a dedicated circuit but no requirement for new wiring.
Larger cabins require more power. The six-person Golden Designs GDI-6996-02 and Monaco GDI-6996-01 Elite both call for two separate dedicated 20A 120V outlets on separate breakers, which typically means an electrician visit even if no new panel capacity is needed. The eight-person Catalonia steps up to a 240V/30A circuit. Full spectrum units with higher heater counts tend to follow the same pattern: more heaters mean more draw. Before purchasing any unit above two-person capacity, verify that your space can accommodate the required circuit, or factor in the cost of an electrical upgrade.
Choosing Between Far Infrared, Near Infrared, and Full Spectrum
The simplest way to frame this decision: if you want a well-established, research-supported sauna experience focused on cardiovascular health, stress reduction, and regular sweating through heat exposure, a far infrared unit is the most practical and affordable path. The technology is mature, the EMF management on modern carbon panels is good, and the range of cabin sizes means you can find something that fits both your space and the number of people who will use it. You can browse the full range of saunas to compare form factors side by side.
If your goals include tissue recovery at depth, skin health, or you have interest in the photobiomodulation research, a near infrared sauna or a full spectrum unit adds meaningful capability that a pure far infrared model does not offer. The Serena's full spectrum configuration at the two-person level is a reasonable starting point for buyers in that camp who do not want to jump straight to a larger investment. For anyone interested in understanding the trade-offs in cabin size before committing, looking at how one-person and two-person infrared units compare on a practical level is a useful exercise.
Wood type is a secondary but real consideration. Canadian red cedar, used in the Maxxus unit, has natural antimicrobial properties and a pronounced aromatic quality that many buyers specifically seek out. Canadian hemlock, used across the Golden Designs range, is denser and holds heat efficiently, which is part of why those models heat up quickly relative to their cabin volume. Neither is objectively better, but the cedar scent is a meaningful sensory difference during a session.
For buyers who already use or plan to invest in cold contrast therapy alongside their sauna practice, pairing an infrared session with a cold plunge is a protocol with growing research support for recovery and mood regulation. The Cold Plunges collection covers that side of the equation. The heat-to-cold contrast cycle, often called contrast hydrotherapy, has been documented to reduce delayed onset muscle soreness and improve autonomic nervous system recovery markers when the sessions are structured correctly.
More saunas worth a look

Golden Designs 6 Person Near Zero EMF Far IR Sauna (GDI-6996-02)

Golden Designs Monaco 6 Person Near Zero EMF Far IR Sauna (GDI-6996-01 Elite)
Frequently asked questions
Is a near infrared sauna safe for people with low heat tolerance or cardiovascular sensitivities?▾
Near infrared saunas tend to run at lower ambient temperatures than far infrared models, and far infrared saunas already sit well below the 160F to 195F range of a traditional Finnish sauna. Either infrared type is generally considered more manageable for heat-sensitive individuals than a conventional steam sauna. That said, anyone with a diagnosed cardiovascular condition should check with their physician before starting any sauna routine.
What does near infrared actually do at the cellular level?▾
Near infrared wavelengths, particularly in the 800 to 900 nanometer range, appear to interact with cytochrome c oxidase, an enzyme in the mitochondrial electron transport chain. The documented outcomes in tissue studies include increased ATP synthesis, reduced oxidative stress markers, and enhanced collagen synthesis. This mechanism, called photobiomodulation, is why near infrared is used for muscle recovery and skin health rather than just as a heat source.
How much does a quality far infrared sauna cost, and what drives the price difference between models?▾
Among the models PPW carries, far infrared saunas range from $4,299 for a two-person unit like the Maxxus FAR Infrared Sauna up to $9,999 for an eight-person model like the Golden Designs Catalonia. The main cost drivers are capacity, the number of heating panels (the Catalonia uses 23 PureTech Near Zero EMF carbon panels versus six in the two-person Maxxus), wood selection, and included features like chromotherapy lighting and entertainment systems.
What electrical setup does a home infrared sauna require?▾
It depends on the specific model. The two-person Maxxus FAR Infrared Sauna runs on a standard 120V/15 amp plug-and-play outlet, though a dedicated circuit is recommended. Larger units require more power: the Golden Designs Catalonia eight-person sauna needs a 240V/30 amp service, while the six-person Golden Designs models (GDI-6996-01 and GDI-6996-02) require two separate dedicated 20 amp 120V outlets on two separate breakers. A certified electrician should be consulted for any multi-circuit or 240V installation.
How do you maintain a far infrared or near infrared sauna to keep it in good condition?▾
The wood interior should be wiped down after each session with a dry or lightly damp cloth, as sweat left to soak in can stain and eventually degrade the wood. Cedar, used in the Maxxus models, is naturally resistant to moisture and odor, which reduces maintenance demands compared to other woods. Heating panels should be inspected periodically for dust buildup, and the electrical connections and control panels should be kept dry and free of moisture at all times.
What size infrared sauna should someone buy for home use?▾
For most households, a two-person sauna like the Maxxus FAR Infrared Sauna is enough for solo daily use with occasional shared sessions, and its 120V plug-and-play electrical requirement makes installation simpler. If the sauna will serve a family or be used by multiple people regularly, a six-person model gives comfortable room without the structural and electrical demands of the largest units. An eight-person sauna like the Golden Designs Catalonia also doubles as a yoga space when the benches are removed, which adds practical value if floor area is a consideration.
What is the most common mistake people make when comparing infrared sauna types?▾
The most common mistake is assuming that higher temperature equals more benefit. Far infrared saunas operate most effectively between 118F and 132F, and pushing them to their 140F maximum does not proportionally increase the therapeutic response. People also frequently conflate near infrared and far infrared as interchangeable, when in practice they have different penetration depths, different panel technologies, and different primary effects. Choosing based on your actual goal, cardiovascular conditioning versus tissue recovery and skin health, will get you further than chasing the hottest or most feature-heavy unit.
Shop saunas
Quality inspected before shipping, with expert US-based phone support before and after purchase.





