What Are the Best Cube Sauna Models?
Discover the top cube sauna models that combine sleek modern design with powerful heat performance for the ultimate backyard retreat.
The best cube sauna depends on capacity and setup preference. The SaunaLife CL3G suits two bathers at $3,990, while the CL4G adds a third seat and app-controlled LED for $4,990. The CL12GCP seats four to six for $10,990. Budget-conscious buyers can start with the North Shore Sauna Mini Cube at $1,950.23.
- Buy one size up: Capacity ratings run optimistic, so most buyers end up wishing they had more room once guests arrive and stretching out becomes the norm.
- Thermally modified wood outdoors: The most common and costly build mistake is choosing untreated wood, since thermally modified species resist swelling and moisture far better over years of outdoor exposure.
- 4.5 kW to 8 kW electric range: Permanent cube saunas need a dedicated 240V circuit, and heater size typically runs 4.5 kW for two-person units up to 6 kW or more for larger models.
- Foundation before first panel: Most assembly timelines of four to six hours assume a level concrete, gravel, or rated-deck foundation is already in place before any kit panels go up.
- Realistic budget including installation, available outdoor footprint, and regular user count are the only three decisions that actually determine which cube sauna fits your situation.
Where to start

SaunaLife CL4G 3 Person Traditional Outdoor Cube Sauna w/ Ergonomic Design & App-Controlled LED

North Shore Sauna Mini Cube 2-Person Sauna Tent Premium Package
What Makes a Cube Sauna Different from Other Styles
The cube format has become one of the more recognizable shapes in backyard wellness, and for good reason. It is not just an aesthetic choice. The geometry has real functional consequences for how the sauna heats, how it feels inside, and how well it holds up outdoors over time.

Traditional barrel saunas curve away from the bathers at the sides, which limits usable bench length and can make the space feel cramped at the walls. A cube, by contrast, uses every square foot from corner to corner. That means a two-person cube sauna often delivers more practical bench space than a barrel nominally rated for the same capacity. The tall, vertical walls also create a more even heat column from floor to ceiling, which matters if you prefer sitting upright rather than lying flat to chase the hottest air.
The other defining feature is the glass front wall. Most cube saunas pair their boxy frame with a large panel of tempered glass, sometimes floor to ceiling, that opens the sauna visually to the yard. That full-glass facade is partly why the style became associated with Scandinavian design: it blends heat ritual with an appreciation for the outdoor environment rather than sealing you away from it. On a practical note, the glass also lets natural light flood the interior during morning sessions, reducing the claustrophobic feeling that some people find in fully enclosed wood boxes.
Cube Sauna Sizes: Matching Capacity to How You Actually Use It
Capacity ratings on saunas are optimistic by nature. A "four-person" sauna usually means four people can fit if everyone is comfortable sitting close together. For most households, the real rule of thumb is to buy one size up from what you think you need, because you will quickly want the extra room to stretch out, and guests invariably show up.

At the compact end, the North Shore Sauna Mini Cube measures 5 feet by 5 feet by 5.5 feet tall. That is genuinely small, which is the point: it is portable, it fits in tight backyard corners, and the wood-fired stove in the premium package heats the space to 180 degrees or more in around 15 minutes. For a solo user or a couple who wants fast heat and minimal footprint, that is a compelling trade-off.
Stepping up, the SaunaLife CL3G is a two-person unit with a full-glass front wall, contoured thermo-aspen seating, and a shingled roof built to handle weather across seasons. The CL4G adds a third seat, app-controlled LED lighting, and the same Thermo-Spruce exterior that SaunaLife uses across the Cube Series. At the large end, the CL12GCP seats four to six people comfortably, with a panoramic tempered glass facade and a prefabricated panel system designed to simplify installation without requiring a contractor.
Leil Saunas takes a similar tiered approach with the Black Cube line. The Classic and Premium are both four-person units, while the Comfort steps up to six. All three are outdoor traditional kits built around a modern Nordic design language, so they share the same visual identity even as the interior volume grows. Choosing between them largely comes down to how many people regularly use your sauna and how much bench space you want between sessions.
Wood Selection and Build Quality: What to Look For
The wood in a cube sauna does more than determine how it looks. It governs heat retention, moisture handling, longevity outdoors, and even how comfortable it feels to press your back against the bench after an hour in the heat. Getting this wrong is one of the more common and expensive mistakes buyers make.

Thermally modified wood, often sold under trade names like Thermo-Spruce or Thermo-Aspen, is regular wood that has been kiln-treated at high temperatures in a low-oxygen environment. The process drives out most of the resins and sugars, which reduces how much the wood swells and contracts with humidity changes. SaunaLife uses Thermo-Spruce for the exterior cladding of the Cube Series precisely because of this stability: the material resists warping, decay, and insect damage better than untreated softwoods. The interior seating and backrests use Thermo-Aspen, which stays cooler to the touch than most woods even at high temperatures, meaning you are not burning the backs of your legs on a hot bench.
Cedar is another durable choice and has a long tradition in outdoor saunas, partly because of its natural resistance to rot and partly because of the aroma it releases in heat. The Dundalk LeisureCraft CT Granby, for instance, uses 1.5-inch-thick Eastern White Cedar walls, which contribute meaningfully to heat retention. For a cube sauna being used outdoors year-round, wall thickness matters: thicker boards hold heat longer and reduce how hard the heater has to work to maintain temperature on cold nights.
Glass quality is worth scrutinizing separately. Bronze-tinted tempered glass, as used on the SaunaLife Cube Series, does three things: it reduces glare, filters UV light that could degrade interior wood over time, and provides structural safety if the panel ever cracks. Standard clear tempered glass is safe but offers less UV protection. A large glass front is one of the cube sauna's defining features, so it is worth understanding what you are getting.
Electric Heaters vs. Wood-Fired Stoves: Which Suits a Cube Sauna
Cube saunas can run on either electric heaters or wood-fired stoves, and the right choice depends almost entirely on where you live, how you plan to use the sauna, and how much setup complexity you are willing to take on.
Electric heaters are the standard choice for permanent cube saunas. Most residential electric sauna heaters in this size range run at 4.5 kW to 8 kW. Smaller two-person units, like the Dundalk CT Element Nook, are compatible with 4.5 kW heaters, while larger three-person models often specify 6 kW. Electric heaters require a dedicated 240V circuit, which means an electrician visit if you do not already have one near the installation site. The upside is consistency: you set the temperature, the thermostat holds it, and you can preheat the sauna remotely using an app if the unit supports it. The SaunaLife CL4G pairs the electric heater setup with app-controlled LED lighting, so the entire experience can be managed before you step outside.
Wood-fired stoves produce a fundamentally different kind of heat. The sauna tent category, where the North Shore Mini Cube sits, is almost exclusively wood-fired because there is no electrical connection to a portable structure. The wood stove in the Mini Cube Premium Package can bring that 5-by-5-foot space to 180 degrees in roughly 15 minutes, which is faster than most electric heaters of equivalent output. The trade-off is that wood-fired heat fluctuates: you are managing a fire, not a thermostat. For some people that is part of the appeal. For others it is a chore.
If you want steam (löyly, the Finnish practice of pouring water over stones), both systems support it, but wood-fired stones tend to hold heat more densely and release steam more intensely. The rock basket on the North Shore Mini Cube stove holds 30 to 40 pounds of thermal stones, which is a reasonable amount for a space that size. Larger permanent cube saunas paired with 6 kW or 8 kW electric stoves like the Harvia units can hold comparable stone mass with the added benefit of precise temperature control.
Permanent Cube Saunas vs. Portable Sauna Tents: A Practical Comparison
The cube shape spans two genuinely different product categories, and conflating them leads to a lot of buyer confusion. Permanent cube saunas are timber-framed, weather-sealed structures that require a level foundation and are meant to stay put. Portable cube sauna tents are fabric-walled, collapsible, and can be moved between locations. Both carry the cube name, but they deliver different experiences and require different planning.
| Model | Capacity | Heat source | Footprint | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
North Shore Sauna Mini Cube 2-Person Sauna Tent (Tent Only) |
2 person | Wood-fired (sold separately) | 5' x 5' x 5.5' | $539 |
North Shore Sauna Mini Cube 2-Person Sauna Tent Pro Package |
2 person | Wood-fired (included) | 5' x 5' x 5.5' | $1,423 |
North Shore Sauna Mini Cube 2-Person Sauna Tent Premium Package |
2 person | Wood-fired (included) | 5' x 5' x 5.5' | $1,950 |
Leil Saunas Black Cube Classic - 4 Person Outdoor Traditional Sauna Kit |
4 person | Electric (compatible) | Not published | $7,990 |
Leil Saunas Black Cube Comfort - 6 Person Outdoor Traditional Sauna Kit |
6 person | Electric (compatible) | Not published | $9,490 |
Leil Saunas Black Cube Premium - 4 Person Outdoor Traditional Sauna Kit |
4 person | Electric (compatible) | Not published | $9,990 |
The tent category makes the most sense for renters, people who cannot pour a concrete pad, or anyone who wants to use a sauna at a cabin or campsite and bring it home afterward. The Mini Cube tent from North Shore Sauna is genuinely portable in a way that no timber structure can be. The trade-off is insulation: a fabric wall retains heat reasonably well when the stove is running, but it loses temperature faster during breaks and is not rated for year-round outdoor storage in the same way a Thermo-Spruce structure is. Permanent cube saunas are investments in the landscape; portable tents are tools for flexible use.
For buyers committed to a permanent structure, the design trade-offs between cube, barrel, and cabin shapes are worth working through before you commit to a footprint and heater configuration, because the cube format does a few things very well and a couple of things less well than the alternatives.
Installation Reality: What Getting One Set Up Actually Involves
One of the selling points of cube sauna kits is that many are marketed as DIY-friendly, and in most cases that claim holds up, with some caveats. The Auroom Cala Glass, for example, is designed for two-person assembly in four to six hours. SaunaLife's CL12GCP uses a prefabricated panel system that avoids traditional timber framing and speeds the build considerably. That said, "DIY-friendly" is not the same as "no help needed."
Most outdoor cube saunas require a level, solid foundation before a single panel goes up. That can be a concrete slab, compacted gravel, or a properly constructed deck rated for the weight of the sauna plus occupants plus the heater. The foundation is usually not included or discussed in the kit itself, and it is the step most first-time buyers underestimate. Budget time and cost for it separately.
Electric heater installation almost always requires a licensed electrician because of the dedicated 240V circuit. This is not optional: running a 6 kW or 8 kW heater on an undersized circuit is a fire risk, and most local codes require permitted electrical work on permanent structures. The Dundalk CT MiniPOD, for instance, explicitly specifies a dedicated 240V circuit for electric heater models. Build the electrician visit into your timeline from the start rather than discovering it after the sauna is assembled.
Ventilation is the other installation detail that gets glossed over. Cube saunas need controlled airflow to prevent the air from becoming stale and to allow the heater to function efficiently. Most quality kits come with pre-drilled vent placements, and following the manufacturer's layout is important. Blocking vents to "hold heat better" is counterproductive and can create carbon monoxide risk with wood-fired stoves.
What the Research Says About Regular Sauna Use
Sauna use has accumulated a meaningful body of research, mostly out of Scandinavia where the practice is deeply embedded in daily life. The findings are not dramatic miracle claims, but they are consistent enough to take seriously. Studies on frequent sauna users, particularly those bathing four to seven times per week, have documented associations with lower rates of cardiovascular events, reduced blood pressure, and improved markers of arterial stiffness. The mechanism is straightforward: the heat stress that occurs in a sauna mimics some of the cardiovascular demand of moderate exercise, raising heart rate and increasing blood flow.
Recovery is where most people notice the practical benefits first. Deep heat penetrates muscle tissue, which helps reduce post-exercise soreness and accelerates the clearance of metabolic waste products from fatigued muscles. Research on heat shock proteins, which are produced during repeated thermal exposure, suggests that regular heat stress may support cellular resilience more broadly, though that line of investigation is still developing. For everyday use, the more immediate effects are simpler: a 20-minute session after training, good sleep, and lower perceived stress the following day.
The traditional sauna format, which is what all the cube models in this article deliver, operates at higher temperatures than infrared saunas, typically 150 to 195 degrees Fahrenheit. The Medical Breakthrough Traditional sauna, for instance, lists a maximum temperature of 194 degrees. Those temperatures produce more pronounced cardiovascular and sweating responses than lower-temperature infrared sessions, which some users prefer and some find too intense at first. Starting at lower temperatures and building session length gradually is reasonable advice for anyone new to the practice.
If you are also considering contrast therapy, pairing heat sessions with a cold plunge is a protocol that has gained considerable attention in recovery research. Alternating between a hot sauna and cold plunges produces a different set of cardiovascular and nervous system responses than heat alone, and many users report it as the more satisfying protocol once they are comfortable with each element separately.
How to Choose the Right Cube Sauna for Your Situation
The honest answer is that the right cube sauna depends on three things that only you know: your realistic budget including installation, your available outdoor space and its constraints, and how many people you expect to use it regularly. Everything else, wood choice, glass configuration, LED lighting, app controls, follows from those three variables.
If budget is the primary constraint and you want to start using a sauna now, the North Shore Sauna Mini Cube tent packages offer a genuine entry point. The tent-only version at $539 requires a separately purchased stove, while the Premium Package at $1,950 includes everything needed for a first session: stove, stones, bench, bucket, ladle, thermometer, and rain cover. The experience is different from a permanent structure, but the heat is real, the setup is achievable in an afternoon, and it can be stored away when not in use.
For buyers ready to invest in a permanent outdoor structure, the SaunaLife Cube Series and the Leil Black Cube line represent the two clearest options in this format. SaunaLife's CL3G and CL4G sit in the $3,990 to $4,990 range and prioritize Scandinavian craftsmanship, thermally modified wood, and thoughtful interior ergonomics. The Leil Black Cube kits start at $7,990 for the Classic and climb to $9,990 for the Premium four-person version, with the Comfort six-person at $9,490 in between. If you are evaluating the Leil line specifically, a detailed breakdown of how the Black Cube series compares across its three tiers is worth reading before narrowing down.
At the top end, the SaunaLife CL12GCP at $10,990 is the right choice for households where the sauna is genuinely a social space, used by four to six people at a time. The prefab panel system makes installation more manageable for that size of structure, and the panoramic glass front gives it a visual presence in a backyard that smaller units simply cannot match. Browse the full range of cube saunas to see current availability and configurations across the category.
How Cube Saunas Compare to Barrel and Cabin Formats
The cube is not the only outdoor sauna shape worth considering, and it is not automatically the best one for every buyer. Understanding where it excels and where it falls short helps you make a confident decision rather than defaulting to whatever is most visually appealing in a product photo.
Cube saunas tend to win on interior space efficiency, modern aesthetics, and the availability of large glass fronts that create a particular atmosphere. They integrate well into contemporary landscaping and pair naturally with deck construction because their flat footprint and vertical walls are easy to design around. The structural and thermal differences between barrel and cube formats are more consequential than most buyers expect, particularly around how heat distributes through the space and what happens to moisture over time.
Barrel saunas have a thermal advantage at the ceiling: the curved roof channels rising hot air back down the sides rather than letting it pool above the benches. In a well-built cube sauna this is partially addressed through engineered ventilation, but in cheaper builds with flat ceilings, the top of the room can be noticeably hotter than bench height. Cabin-style saunas, like the Dundalk LeisureCraft CT Georgian with its 343 cubic feet of interior volume, prioritize maximum capacity and traditional aesthetics over modern design.
For most buyers who want a two-to-four-person outdoor sauna with a modern look and a glass front, the cube format is a genuinely strong fit. Those who prioritize maximum bench space per dollar, or who prefer a more traditional wood-dense aesthetic, may find a barrel or cabin design more satisfying. A broader comparison of outdoor sauna kit styles and formats covers that decision in more depth if you are still working through the options.
Keeping a Cube Sauna in Good Condition Over the Long Term
A cube sauna that is properly built and regularly maintained can last decades. One that is neglected or installed without attention to moisture management can show significant deterioration within a few years. The difference is usually not expensive to prevent.
More saunas worth a look

SaunaLife CL3G 2-Person Traditional Outdoor Cube Sauna

SaunaLife CL12GCP 8 Person Outdoor Cube Sauna
Frequently asked questions
Is a cube sauna a good fit for a standard backyard?▾
For most residential backyards, yes. The vertical walls and square footprint make cube saunas efficient with space, and models like the SaunaLife CL3G seat two people comfortably without demanding a large outdoor area. The prefabricated panel system on the CL12GCP also means you do not need a contractor to get a larger unit assembled and running.
Are cube saunas safe to leave outdoors year-round?▾
The better-built models are designed for it. SaunaLife uses thermally modified Thermo-Spruce on the exterior of the Cube Series, which resists warping, decay, and insect damage better than untreated softwood. A shingled roof and bronze-tinted 8mm tempered glass round out the weather protection on models like the CL3G and CL4G.
What do cube saunas cost, and what drives the price difference?▾
The North Shore Sauna Mini Cube Premium Package starts at $1,950.23 and includes the stove, bench, stones, and accessories. The SaunaLife CL3G is $3,990, the CL4G is $4,990, and the CL12GCP reaches $10,990. Capacity, wood quality, heater type, lighting systems, and glass panel size are the main factors that push the price up between tiers.
How complicated is the setup for a permanent cube sauna?▾
It varies by model. The SaunaLife CL12GCP uses a prefabricated panel system that is explicitly designed for DIY assembly, so a motivated homeowner can handle it without hiring a contractor. Smaller units like the CL3G and CL4G are similarly structured around ease of assembly, though you will still want a level, stable base and access to the appropriate power supply for an electric heater before you start.
What are the ongoing running costs once a cube sauna is installed?▾
For an electric model, the main cost is electricity, which depends on your heater's wattage, how often you use the sauna, and your local rate. Wood-fired options like the North Shore Sauna Mini Cube eliminate the electricity question entirely but require a steady supply of dry firewood. The Mini Cube's stove reaches 180 degrees or more in roughly 15 minutes, which keeps fuel use per session relatively low.
What maintenance does a cube sauna actually need?▾
The exterior on a well-built cube sauna needs occasional cleaning and inspection for any moisture intrusion, particularly around the glass seals and roof line. Interior thermo-aspen benches and backrests should be wiped down after sessions and allowed to dry. Wood-fired models require ash removal and periodic inspection of the stove and chimney, which adds a step that electric setups do not.
How do I choose the right size cube sauna for my household?▾
A useful rule is to size up from what you think you need. A two-person rating means two people sitting close together, not two people relaxing comfortably. The SaunaLife CL3G works well for couples or solo users who want room to stretch, while the CL4G adds a third seat for households that regularly have guests. The CL12GCP, which seats four to six comfortably, is better suited to larger families or anyone who wants the sauna to double as a social space.
What mistakes do buyers most often make when choosing a cube sauna?▾
Underestimating capacity needs is the most common one, closely followed by overlooking wood quality on the exterior. Untreated or low-grade softwood on the outside of an outdoor sauna will warp and degrade faster than thermally modified material, which costs more to replace than the savings at purchase. Buyers also sometimes ignore glass specification, and thinner glass on budget units can crack at the edges over repeated heat cycling.
Shop saunas
Quality inspected before shipping, with expert US-based phone support before and after purchase.



